029e4f

History

The Great Columbia Crossing 10k run/walk has 34 years of great history! Send us your stories and photos to help us celebrate this "great" event!

Email the Event Coordinator or mail to Astoria-Warrenton Area Chamber of Commerce, PO Box 176,  Astoria, OR 97103, Attn: Event Coordinator.


October 16, 2016
EVENT CANCELED DUE TO WEATHER (first time in event history)

October 11, 2015
~3,000 participants
Overall Male Winner: Stevie Allen (Astoria, OR) 35:00
Overall Female Winner: Natalie Sahnow (Ashland, OR) 41:34
Electronic timing provided by Eclectic Edge Racing

October 12, 2014
~3,000 participants
Overall Male Winner: Scott Pinske (Portland, OR) 33:10
Overall Female Winner: Jordan Rehfeld (Nampa, ID) 38:01
Electronic timing provided by Eclectic Edge Racing

October 13, 2013

3,500 participants
Overall Male Winner: Chad Trammell (Seattle, WA) 33:17
Overall Female Winner: Brittany O'Regan (Portland, OR) 39:08
Electronic timing provided by Eclectic Edge Racing

September 30, 2012 
3,000 participants 
Overall Male Winner: Ian Berge (Beaverton, OR) 34:52 
Overall Female Winner: Nicole Chombeau (Beaverton, OR) 38:36 
Electronic timing provided by Eclectic Edge Racing

October 2, 2011
3,000 participants 
Overall Male Winner: John Lucas (Eugene, OR) 31:44 
Overall Female Winner: Susan Korol (Snoqualmie, WA) 42:33 

October 3, 2010 
3,000 participants 
Overall Male Winner: John Lucas (Eugene, OR) 31:27 
Overall Female Winner: Kysa Cronath (Portland, OR) 41:46 

October 11, 2009
3,000 participants
Overall Male Winner: Spencer Walsh (Shoreline, WA) 32:57
Overall Female Winner: Jamie Breese (Portland, OR) 39:44 

October 12, 2008
Overall Male Winner: Spencer Walsh (Shoreline, WA) 33:17
Overall Female Winner: Lori Viuhkola (Kennewick, WA) 41:50 

October 14, 2007
Overall Male Winner: Kembol Chesimet (Astoria, OR) 33:33
Overall Female Winner: Elizibeth Facha (Ilwaco, WA) 40:42 

October 8, 2006
Overall Male Winner: Kembol Chesimet (Astoria, OR) 33:24
Overall Female Winner: Joann Miller (Tillamook, OR) 41:49 

October 2, 2005
Overall Male Winner: Kembol Chesimet (Astoria, OR) 35:50
Overall Female Winner: Cathy Stores (Portland, OR) 39:31 

October 10, 2004
2,421 participants
Overall Male Winner: John Lucas 31:24
Overall Female Winner: Jennifer Smith 41:49 

October 12, 2003
2,062 participants
Overall Male Winner: Mark Vaneycke 33:34
Overall Female Winner: Jen Silverthorn 41:29 

October 13, 2002
2,189 participants
Overall Male Winner: Mark Vaneycke 32:44
Overall Female Winner: Valerie Caldwell 40:57 

October 7, 2001
2,200 participants
Overall Male Winner: Mark Vaneycke 31:40
Overall Female Winner: Nancy Collister 38:27 

October 8, 2000
2,150 participants
Overall Male Winner: Mark Vaneycke 32:21
Overall Female Winner: Nancy Collister 38:19 

October 10, 1999
2,043 participants
Overall Male Winner: Mark Vaneycke 32:13
Overall Female Winner: Nancy Collister 38:36 

October 11, 1998
Overall Male Winner: Larry Merrifield Jr. 34:48
Overall Female Winner: Nancy Collister 38:21 

October 1997
unknown 

October 13, 1996
1,300 participants
Overall Male Winner: Dennis Braun 32:30
Overall Female Winner: unknown 

October 15, 1995
1,248 participants
Overall Male Winner: Dan Cobine 30:23
Overall Female Winner: unknown 

October 8, 1994
Overall Male Winner: unknown
Overall Female Winner: unknown 

October 16, 1993
1,400 participants
Overall Male Winner: Ray Whitlow 41:58
Overall Female Winner: Betsy Haydock 49:23 

October 17, 1992
1,360 participants
Overall Male Winner: James Weeks 42:39
Overall Female Winner: Heather Tolford 48:09 

October 19, 1991
1,400 participants
Overall Male Winner: unknown
Overall Female Winner: unknown 

October 13, 1990
1,144 participants
Overall Male Winner: Ray Whitlow 42:12
Overall Female Winner: Leann Warren 44:50 

October 14, 1989
963 participants
Overall Male Winner: Jim Carothers 43:59.5
Overall Female Winner: Dianne Sullivan 51:46 

October 15, 1988
680 participants
Overall Male Winner: Greg Gustafson 43:54
Overall Female Winner: Dianne Sullivan 53:10.3 

October 17, 1987
Overall Male Winner: Greg Gustafson 41:52
Overall Female Winner: Charlotte Swanson 52:34 

October 18, 1986
601 participants
Overall Male Winner: Dennis Braun 43:48
Overall Female Winner: Charlotte Swanson 51:28 

October 24, 1985
572 participants
Overall Male Winner: Dennis Braun 50:01
Overall Female Winner: Dianne Sullivan 58:45 

October 6, 1984
823 participants
Overall Male Winner: Dennis Braun 45:26
Overall Female Winner: Mary Ann Peterson 53:34 

October 15, 1983
900 participants
Overall Male Winner: Kris Mueller 42:20
Overall Female Winner: Rachel Warga 52:09 

Saturday, October 16, 1982
1,000 participants (runners)
Overall Male Winner: Chris Lattig 45:23
Overall Female Winner: Mary Russell 57:19
Weather: Downpour & Windy!
Course Information: 8.5 miles, 805 official finishers
Presented by: Astoria Chamber of Commerce, Port of Astoria & Nike
Race Director: Richard Fencsak
Chamber Director: Jim Durham