029e4f

History

The Great Columbia Crossing 10K run/walk has 37 years of great history! During this time, the event has changed hands, race routes, lengths, etc. The Astoria-Warrenton Area Chamber of Commerce has been the sole host of the event since 2001.

Send us your stories and photos to help us celebrate this "great" event! Email the Event Coordinator or mail to Astoria-Warrenton Area Chamber of Commerce, PO Box 176,  Astoria, OR 97103, Attn: Event Coordinator.

October 13, 2019
~3,500 participants
Overall Male Winner: Nick Slenning (Forest Grove, OR) 34:00.2
Overall Female Winner: Bailee Cofer (Portland, OR) 39:25.7
Electronic timing provided by Eclectic Edge Racing

October 14, 2018
~3,000 participants
Overall Male Winner: Scott Pinske (Beaverton, OR) 33:27.0
Overall Female Winner: Emma Huston (Portland, OR) 37:56.0
Electronic timing provided by Eclectic Edge Racing

October 15, 2017
~2,300 participants
Overall Male Winner: Mike Allen (Astoria, OR) 35:33
Overall Female Winner: Sarah Horn (Portland, OR) 40:51
Electronic timing provided by Eclectic Edge Racing

October 16, 2016

EVENT CANCELED DUE TO WEATHER (first time in event history)

October 11, 2015
~3,000 participants
Overall Male Winner: Stevie Allen (Astoria, OR) 35:00
Overall Female Winner: Natalie Sahnow (Ashland, OR) 41:34
Electronic timing provided by Eclectic Edge Racing

October 12, 2014
~3,000 participants
Overall Male Winner: Scott Pinske (Portland, OR) 33:10
Overall Female Winner: Jordan Rehfeld (Nampa, ID) 38:01
Electronic timing provided by Eclectic Edge Racing

October 13, 2013
3,500 participants
Overall Male Winner: Chad Trammell (Seattle, WA) 33:17
Overall Female Winner: Brittany O'Regan (Portland, OR) 39:08
Electronic timing provided by Eclectic Edge Racing

September 30, 2012 
3,000 participants 
Overall Male Winner: Ian Berge (Beaverton, OR) 34:52 
Overall Female Winner: Nicole Chombeau (Beaverton, OR) 38:36 
Electronic timing provided by Eclectic Edge Racing

October 2, 2011
3,000 participants 
Overall Male Winner: John Lucas (Eugene, OR) 31:44 
Overall Female Winner: Susan Korol (Snoqualmie, WA) 42:33 

October 3, 2010 
3,000 participants 
Overall Male Winner: John Lucas (Eugene, OR) 31:27 
Overall Female Winner: Kysa Cronath (Portland, OR) 41:46 

October 11, 2009
3,000 participants
Overall Male Winner: Spencer Walsh (Shoreline, WA) 32:57
Overall Female Winner: Jamie Breese (Portland, OR) 39:44 

October 12, 2008
Overall Male Winner: Spencer Walsh (Shoreline, WA) 33:17
Overall Female Winner: Lori Viuhkola (Kennewick, WA) 41:50 

October 14, 2007
Overall Male Winner: Kembol Chesimet (Astoria, OR) 33:33
Overall Female Winner: Elizibeth Facha (Ilwaco, WA) 40:42 

October 8, 2006
Overall Male Winner: Kembol Chesimet (Astoria, OR) 33:24
Overall Female Winner: Joann Miller (Tillamook, OR) 41:49 

October 2, 2005
Overall Male Winner: Kembol Chesimet (Astoria, OR) 35:50
Overall Female Winner: Cathy Stores (Portland, OR) 39:31 

October 10, 2004
2,421 participants
Overall Male Winner: John Lucas 31:24
Overall Female Winner: Jennifer Smith 41:49 

October 12, 2003
2,062 participants
Overall Male Winner: Mark Vaneycke 33:34
Overall Female Winner: Jen Silverthorn 41:29 

October 13, 2002
2,189 participants
Overall Male Winner: Mark Vaneycke 32:44
Overall Female Winner: Valerie Caldwell 40:57 

October 7, 2001
2,200 participants
Overall Male Winner: Mark Vaneycke 31:40
Overall Female Winner: Nancy Collister 38:27 

October 8, 2000
2,150 participants
Overall Male Winner: Mark Vaneycke 32:21
Overall Female Winner: Nancy Collister 38:19 

October 10, 1999
2,043 participants
Overall Male Winner: Mark Vaneycke 32:13
Overall Female Winner: Nancy Collister 38:36 

October 11, 1998
Overall Male Winner: Larry Merrifield Jr. 34:48
Overall Female Winner: Nancy Collister 38:21 

October 1997
unknown 

October 13, 1996
1,300 participants
Overall Male Winner: Dennis Braun 32:30
Overall Female Winner: unknown 

October 15, 1995
1,248 participants
Overall Male Winner: Dan Cobine 30:23
Overall Female Winner: unknown 

October 8, 1994
Overall Male Winner: unknown
Overall Female Winner: unknown 

October 16, 1993
1,400 participants
Overall Male Winner: Ray Whitlow 41:58
Overall Female Winner: Betsy Haydock 49:23 

October 17, 1992
1,360 participants
Overall Male Winner: James Weeks 42:39
Overall Female Winner: Heather Tolford 48:09 

October 19, 1991
1,400 participants
Overall Male Winner: unknown
Overall Female Winner: unknown 

October 13, 1990
1,144 participants
Overall Male Winner: Ray Whitlow 42:12
Overall Female Winner: Leann Warren 44:50 

October 14, 1989
963 participants
Overall Male Winner: Jim Carothers 43:59.5
Overall Female Winner: Dianne Sullivan 51:46 

October 15, 1988
680 participants
Overall Male Winner: Greg Gustafson 43:54
Overall Female Winner: Dianne Sullivan 53:10.3 

October 17, 1987
Overall Male Winner: Greg Gustafson 41:52
Overall Female Winner: Charlotte Swanson 52:34 

October 18, 1986
601 participants
Overall Male Winner: Dennis Braun 43:48
Overall Female Winner: Charlotte Swanson 51:28 

October 24, 1985
572 participants
Overall Male Winner: Dennis Braun 50:01
Overall Female Winner: Dianne Sullivan 58:45 

October 6, 1984
823 participants
Overall Male Winner: Dennis Braun 45:26
Overall Female Winner: Mary Ann Peterson 53:34 

October 15, 1983
900 participants
Overall Male Winner: Kris Mueller 42:20
Overall Female Winner: Rachel Warga 52:09 

Saturday, October 16, 1982 - FIRST EVENT!
1,000 participants (runners)
Overall Male Winner: Chris Lattig 45:23
Overall Female Winner: Mary Russell 57:19
Weather: Downpour & Windy!
Course Information: 8.5 miles, 805 official finishers
Presented by: Astoria Chamber of Commerce, Port of Astoria & Nike